About Us San Francisco Bay Area U.S. Travel International Travel Contact Us Search


|

London

Fun in London
Top 20+

Fun London /
England Tours

Top 10 Tours
_______________

Queen Elizabeth
Prince William
Princess Catherine
Royal Trivia
Royal Etiquette
Royal Wedding
Queen's
Diamond Jubilee


Attractions

Meetings

Restaurants


Entertainment

Spas & Day Spas

Transportation

Sports



International Travel
London, England
London Attractions

The Royal Family
— Queen Elizabeth II

Diamond Jubilee June 2-5, 2012

 

This page focuses on Queen Elizabeth II, Her Majesty, The Queen of England. Enjoy!

Personal Info:
Birth name: Elizabeth Alexandra Mary
Born: April 21, 1926* in Mayfair, London
Married: —Philip on November 20, 1947
in Westminster Abbey, London
Consort: Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh
First Came to the Throne: Feb 6, 1952
Coronated: June 2, 1953
Children: Four (Royal Family)
Official Surname: Mountbatten-Windsor
Pets: Corgis & Dorgis
Favorite Color: Yellow



Official Birthday:   A Saturday in June. The Queen's "official birthday" is marked each year by Trooping the Colour. The ceremony is also known as the Queen's Birthday Parade — it's the biggest Royal event of the year.

*The birthday celebration is held in June vs April (actual birthday) because the weather is typically better at that time.

Silver Jubilee
The Queen celebrated her Silver Jubilee (25 years on the throne) in 1977.

Golden Jubilee
June 2002 marked the "Queen's Golden Jubilee" — her 50th Anniversary on the British throne.

Diamond Jubilee
On June 2-5 2012, Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II celebrated her "Diamond Jubilee" — marking 60 years on the British throne. Special Diamond Jubilee events (spanning four days) took place in London and throughout England to mark this milestone.



The Royal Family
- The Queen of England - Elizabeth II
- Duke of Edinburgh - Prince Philip

- Prince Charles, Prince of Wales*
(The Queen's eldest son)
- Camilla, Duchess of Cornwall
- Prince William, Duke of Cambridge**
- Princess Catherine,
Duchess of Cambridge
- Prince George of Cambridge***
- Prince Harry, Prince of Wales

- Prince Andrew, Duke of York
(The Queen's second son)
- Princess Beatrice, Princess of York
- Princess Eugenie, Princess of York

- Prince Edward, Earl of Wessex
(The Queen's third son)
- Sophie, Countess of Wessex
- Vicount James Severn
- Lady Louise Windsor

- Princess Anne, Princess Royal
(The Queen's only daughter)
- Timothy Laurence (Anne's husband)
- Zara Phillips (Anne's daughter)
- Peter Phillips (Anne's son)

 

* Heir to the throne
** Second in line of succession to the British Throne (after his dad, Charles, the Prince of Wales)
*** Third in line of succession to the Britiish Throne (after his dad, William )

Top

Buy London Sightseeing
Tickets & Passes


Buckingham Palace, London, U.K.

Official London Home:
Buckingham Palace (pictured above) is one of the most famous Palaces in the world — and the official London residence of Her Majesty, The Queen of England.

When working, The Queen divides her time between London and Windsor, unless she's visiting overseas. She spends a week in Edinburgh every year (Holyrood Week) and vacations at Balmoral Castle, Aberdeenshire, or Sandringham House, Norfolk.

Royal Family Official Residences
Balmoral Castle, Scotland
Windsor Castle (England's oldest Castle)
More Royal Residences


Queen's Pets
— Corgis & Dorgis:

  • Emma
  • Linnet
  • Monty
  • Holly
  • Willow

And here are the names of her Dorgis (a cross-breed of Dauchshunds and Corgis):

  • Cider
  • Berry
  • Candy
  • Vulcan

Official Royal Web Site
British Monarchy Web Site
(020)-7766-7300

Facebook
The British Monarchy

Twitter
The British Monarchy

Royal YouTube
Royal YouTube

The Royal Diary
Future Engagements
— Interactive Menu

The Royal Diary Interactive Menu
Check out this Calendar Map feature showing what parts of England the Queen and other members of the Royal Family are scheduled to visit in upcoming weeks.


Queen Elizabeth II
Prince William
Princess Catherine
Royal Trivia
Royal Etiquette
The Royal Wedding
Queen's Diamond Jubilee


Back to main Attractions page to select another fun attraction in London


Buckingham Palace
Gifts

Buy Buckingham Palace Ringer Tshirt and Fun Buckingham Palace, London Gifts
Buckingham Palace
Black & White
Ringer T-Shirt

Buy Buckingham Palace Ash Grey Hooded Sweatshirt and Fun Buckingham Palace, London Gifts
Buckingham Palace
Hooded Sweatshirt

 

 

Love to Eat and Travel Home Page Privacy Sign In