About Us San Francisco Bay Area U.S. Travel International Travel Contact Us Search


|

Washington D.C.

Fun Washington D.C. Tours


President Obama

Barack Obama

Michelle Obama


Attractions

Lodging

Meeting Facilities

Restaurants

Transportation



Washington, D.C. Weather

 

 

Inauguration & Presidential Gifts - Fun Barack Obama Gifts

How to Host a Presidential Inauguration Party

U.S. Travel — Washington, D.C.
Washington, D.C. Attractions

Past President - Barack Obama

Barack Obama - 44th President of the United States 2009-2012

About Barack Obama

Personal Info
Born:
August 4, 1961
Star Sign:
Leo
Birthplace:
Honolulu Hawaii
Birth name:
Barack Hussein Obama
Father:
Barack Obama Sr (from Kenya)
Mother: Ann Dunham (from Kansas)
Married:
October 3, 1992
Wife (First Lady): Michelle Obama
Honeymoon: Started in San Francisco, then spent a week driving thru' Napa Valley, Big Sur and Carmel.
Daughters: Malia and Sasha
Pets (First Dog) : Bo (Portuguese Water Dog — a gift from Senator Ted Kennedy of Massachusetts). Malia and Sasha named it Bo; their cousins have a cat name Bo and First Lady Michelle's father was nicknamed Diddley (after Bo Diddley).

Barack Obama is left-handed. At his first Official Signing Ceremony at the Capitol in Washington DC, President Obama proclaimed, "I'm a lefty... get used to it!"

"I'm a Lefty... and proud of it!" Gifts


Obama Trivia
Favorite Color: Blue
Favorite Sport: Basketball
Favorite Snack: Trail Mix & Pistachio Nuts
Favorite Veggie: Spinach & Broccoli
Dislikes: Beets
Favorite Fruit: "Cuties" Mandarin Oranges
Favorite Food to cook: Chili
Favorite Beverage: Black Forest Berry Honest Tea
Favorite Game: Scrabble
Favorite TV Show: ESPN SportsCenter
Favorite Music: Miles Davis, Bob Dylan, Stevie Wonder, John Coltrane...
Likes: Sci-Fi (yes, he's a Trekkie)
"Live Long and Prosper!

Top



Buy "BARACK OBAMA" Ash Grey Hooded Sweatshirt and Fun Barack Obama Gifts
"BARACKOBAMA"
Ash Grey Hooded Sweatshirt
(Barack Obama Gifts are available in a variety of styles and colors)

Historic "POTUS 44" Gifts

Fun O'bama Gifts

Inauguration & Presidential Gifts
— FUN Barack Obama Gifts



 

Book FUN Washington DC Guided Day Tour - includes White House, U.S. Capitol, Monuments and Memorials

More Fun Washington DC Tours

 


Top

Hope - Barack Obama

Grammy Award Winner
— Two Spoken Word Awards

Barack Obama has won two spoken word Grammy Awards — one for each of his two best-selling books.

His first Grammy Award was in 2006 for the audio version of his book first published in 1995 — "Dreams from My Father:
A Story of Race and Inheritance" (Audio CD)
 

In 2008, Obama won his second Grammy for the audiobook version of his best-seller —
"The Audacity of Hope:
Thoughts on Reclaiming
the American Dream"
(Audio CD)

No doubt there will be more best-selling books in President Obama's future!

Obama's Books & DVDs
Learn more about our new President of the United States

"The Audacity of Hope:
Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream" (Vintage)
- (Book)

"Dreams from My Father:
A Story of Race and Inheritance" - (Book)
 

Biography - Barack Obama
(DVD)
 

 

Top


O'bama's Irish Roots
We've all heard about Obama's Kenyan and Kansan roots, but did you know that he is 3% Irish? President O'Bama (as he's referred to in Ireland) visited Moneygall (where he has ancestral roots) in May 2011. Obama's great-great-great-grandfather (Falmouth Kearney) was born and raised in Moneygall — the Irish immigrant (a shoemaker's son) came to the U.S. in 1850 when he was 19. His family line eventually produced Ann Durham (Obama's mother), who was born in Kansas. She married on the Hawaiian Island of Maui and on August 4, 1961, gave birth to a son, (Barack Obama) in Honolulu — and the rest, as they say, is history! Did you know that over 40 million Americans claim they have Irish roots?

"There's no one as Irish as Barack Obama" YouTube Video
Hit music video from the Corrigan Brothers (Hardy Drew & The Nancy Boys).

"There's no one as Irish as Barack Obama"
YouTube Video - Sing-a-long

Official music video from the Corrigan Brothers. Sing along with karaoke lyrics and trace Obama's Irish roots.

Fun O'bama Gifts


President Obama
Barack Obama
Michelle Obama

Back to main Attractions page to select another fun attraction in Washington, D.C.

Love to Eat and Travel Home Page Privacy Sign In