About Us San Francisco Bay Area U.S. Travel International Travel Contact Us Search


|

London

Fun in London
Top 20+

Fun London /
England Tours

Top 10 Tours


Royal Family
and Events

Queen Elizabeth
Prince William
Princess Catherine
Royal Trivia
Royal Etiquette

Royal Wedding
Queen's
Diamond Jubilee


Attractions

Meetings

Restaurants


Entertainment

Spas & Day Spas

Transportation

Sports



International Travel
London, England
London Attractions
The Royal Family

Princess Catherine
— HRH The Duchess of Cambridge

 

Princess Catherine

This page focuses on Catherine, The Duchess of Cambridge (Princess Catherine), formerly Kate Middleton, wife of Prince William. Enjoy!

Personal Info:
Birth name:
Catherine Elizabeth Middleton
("Kate" to family and close friends)
Nickname: Prince William calls her "Baby"
Official Name: Catherine
Mountbatten-Windsor
Official Title: Her Royal Highness,
The Duchess of Cambridge
Born: January 9, 1982 (Capricorn)
Parents: Michael & Carole Middleton
Siblings: Pippa Middleton (younger sister) and James Middleton (younger brother)

Height: 5'10"
Graduated: University of St. Andrews
in Scotland



Married: To Prince William on Friday, April 29, 2011
Maid of Honor: Philippa "Pippa" Middleton
Bridesmaids: Lady Louise Windsor (daughter of William's Uncle Edward), the Hon. Margarita Armstrong-Jones and Grace van Cutsem (daughter of Will's pal Hugh) and Eliza Lopes (Camilla's granddaughter).
In-Laws: Queen Elizabeth II
and Prince Philip
Children: 2
HRH Prince George of Cambridge
HRH Princess Charlotte of Cambridge

Son (George) born on July 22, 2013. Weight 8lb 6oz, delivered at 4.24pm at the private Lindo Wing of St Mary’s Hospital in Paddington. His name was announced on July 24th.
Daughter (Charlotte Elizabeth Diana) born on May 2, 2015. Weight 8lb 3oz, delivered at 8:34am at the same hospital as her brother George. Her name was announced on May 4th.

Royal Wedding
The Royal Wedding took place on Friday, April 29, 2011 at 11am at Westminster Abbey in London.



Hobbies
Kate's hobbies include recreational sports — hill walking, tennis, swimming, sailing; and the arts (photography and painting).

Official Home:
Following the marriage in 2011, the Royal couple resided near the RAF base in Wales, in the United Kingdom.

Kensington Palace is now their official London residence.

 

Top

Buy London Sightseeing
Tickets & Passes


The Duchess of Cambridge
The Queen bestowed the new royal title "The Duchess of Cambridge" upon Catherine. However, Kate will also be referred to as "Princess Catherine" by the people.

Favorite Designer:
Brazilian Daniella Issa Helayel

Wedding Dress Designer: Sarah Burton (by the British fashion house of Alexander McQueen).

The Tiara:
The Queen loaned Kate her Cartier "Halo" Tiara (1936) — it had been passed on to then Princess Elizabeth from her mother, Queen Elizabeth (the Queen Mum) when she turned 18.

The Earrings:
Kate's custom-designed diamond-drop earrings, featuring the new Middleton family crest, were a gift from her parents.

The Rings:
Wedding Band — Welsh gold band was created by Watski, using a nugget given to Prince William by Queen Elizabeth.
Engagement Ring — An 18-carat oval blue sapphire surrounded by 14 diamonds. The ring once belonged to Prince William's mother, Princess Diana.

The Wedding Bouquet:
Lily of the Valley (for return of happiness), Sweet William (for gallantry), Hyacinth (for constancy of love), and a sprig of Ivy and Myrtle (a royal tradition).


Official Prince William
Web Site

Prince William Web Site

Official Royal Web Site
British Monarchy Web Site

Facebook
The British Monarchy

Twitter
The British Monarchy

Royal YouTube
Royal YouTube

The Royal Diary
Future Engagements
— Interactive Menu

The Royal Diary Interactive Menu
Check out this Calendar Map feature showing what parts of England the Queen and other members of the Royal Family are scheduled to visit in upcoming weeks.


Queen Elizabeth II
Prince William
Princess Catherine
Royal Trivia
Royal Etiquette
The Royal Wedding
Queen's Diamond Jubilee


London Attractions


 

 

 

Love to Eat and Travel Home Page Privacy Sign In